what is felonious assault
[…] Penalties in Michigan for Felonious Assault. Assault. Bare fists are no match for a knife, a club or a gun. A felonious assault is generally defined as an attack or threat of an attack on another individual in which the attacker uses a dangerous weapon and seeks to cause serious harm, but stops short of an attempt to kill the victim. Michigan Penal Code section 750.82 defines felonious assault as assaulting another person with a “gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon.” Moreover, felonious assault is using a dangerous weapon … There have been cases where even a child is charged with felonious assault for throwing a ball, so the term “weapon” is … The exact definition varies from one jurisdiction to another, with different interpretations of intent and different