what is felonious assault
[…] Felonious assault is an assault with “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapons.” Note that a felonious assault does not require the use of the weapon. A simple assault, such as one done with an intent to frighten, is not felonious. Is this a felonious assault or would it be a misdemeanor at most? Thus, threatening someone with an iron bar constitutes felonious assault even if you never hit the victim with it. 2903.11) is an extremely serious charge in Ohio. According to Michigan Penal Code Section 750.82, felonious assault is the assault of another person with any of the following “without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder.” gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon She called me early morning and said he touched her. Simple assault is typically anything that causes a person to fear for his or her immediate safety.